Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286129

Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bashtanka Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 25 September 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 piloted by Taras Viktorovich Redkin, callsign "Kot" of the 204th Tactical Aviation Brigade was shot down in air combat over Bashtanka Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast. Redkin had been conducting a SEAD mission armed with American AGM-88 HARM anti radiation missiles when his aircraft was shot down by an aircraft of the Russian Air Force.

The following day, in an official briefing from the Russian Ministry of Defence, Lieutenant-General Igor Konashenkov stated that fighters of the Russian Aerospace Forces in the Nikolaev region shot down two Ukrainian MiG-29 aircraft modified to use US HARM missiles. In particular, it was stated that two aircraft were downed in the vicinity of the villages of Novoukrainka and Bashtanka, located in Bashtanka Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast. Given the timing of this announcement, it is likely that at least one of the aircraft mentioned in this briefing is the above mentioned aircraft.

In Ukrainian Presidential Decree No. 293/2022, Redkin was awarded the medal "For military service to Ukraine".

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid027TqTiaJYUMmyyyS651xMiogzYTQ7XLJRokwRVUKc1yEvV49fpLBkaSMEw3qyhuyxl&id=100071807121016
https://tass.com/defense/1513025
https://www.president.gov.ua/documents/2932022-42349

Media: