Incident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286149

Date:Saturday 1 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Comodoro, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bolivia
Destination airport:Brasil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 210 Centurion crashed on landing in Comodoro, Mato Grosso. The police were called and found 510 kg of cocaine in two vehicles hidden in the bush. Two people were arrested, and the pilot fled.

Sources:

https://www.leiagora.com.br/noticia/126635/video-aviao-que-transportava-510-kg-de-cocaina-da-bolivia-faz-pouso-em-mt

https://www.correiodopovo.com.br/not%C3%ADcias/pol%C3%ADcia/pol%C3%ADcia-federal-apreende-mais-de-r-12-7-milh%C3%B5es-em-coca%C3%ADna-no-mato-grosso-1.900716

Media: