ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286213
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 21 March 2008 |
Time: | 11:00 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Orlando Flight Training |
Registration: | N730FT |
MSN: | 447995190 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Inverness, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) |
Destination airport: | Inverness, FL (X40) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During taxi, the "gear unsafe" light illuminated and would not extinguish. After the unsafe indication was reported to the operator, maintenance personnel discovered that the nose landing gear support structure including both the left and right gear well webs, were substantially damaged. According to the check pilot of a previous flight, he was giving a flight examination for a multiengine rating when during a landing, the student pilot landed hard and the right main landing gear tire "burst." The student and check pilot were unable to maintain directional control, the airplane departed the right side of the runway and the nose landing gear "dug in to the soft ground." A company mechanic replaced the right main landing gear tire as it "blew on landing." The right main landing gear was inspected after the runway excursion; however, no record of the nose gear being inspected was discovered.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight examiner's inadequate remedial action.
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA190
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC08CA190 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |