ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286271
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 26 February 2008 |
Time: | 17:15 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Pan Am International Flight Academy |
Registration: | N318PA |
MSN: | 4496134 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gila Bend, Arizona -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
Destination airport: | Gila Bend, AZ |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to landing, the student and the certified flight instructor (CFI) had both confirmed that the landing gear down indicator lights were illuminated, and visually confirmed the nose gear was extended by use of an airframe mirror. The pilots indicated that after touchdown the right wing started to drop, and the CFI took the controls, but the airplane veered off of the runway. Before the pilots left the airplane, they both saw the landing gear activation switch in the retracted position. During the recovery of the airplane, the landing gear was extended, retracted, and then extended again. No damage to the landing gear locking mechanism was found. The safety officer of the flight academy interviewed the flight crew and the recovery personnel. After the interviews, it was determined that during the landing roll, one of the crewmembers inadvertently placed the landing gear selector in the "up" position.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA067
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX08CA067 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft