Loss of control Accident Maule M-7-260C N721H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286296

Date:Sunday 10 February 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-260C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N721H
MSN: 30021C
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellijay, GA (49A)
Destination airport:Cumming, GA (GA27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the Maule M-7-260C, he attempted a landing on runway 21 after a "normal pattern approach." He made a crosswind correction on final approach, and at touchdown, encountered a windshear that caused the airplane to balloon 20 to 25 feet at "near zero" forward groundspeed. The pilot attempted to go around, but the crosswind shift blew the airplane into hangars bordering the left side of the runway. The pilot further noted that he couldn't regain lateral control when the wind shifted to a right crosswind, and that if he had allowed the airplane to descend from the balloon height with only a partial application of power to soften the landing, he might not have been blown into the hangars. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Runway 21 was 1,800 feet long and 35 feet wide. Winds, recorded at an airport 12 nautical miles to the southeast about the time of the accident, were from 280 degrees at 16, gusting to 26 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA096

Location