Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N593ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286459

Date:Thursday 22 October 2009
Time:09:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Und Aerospace Foundation
Registration: N593ND
MSN: 4496270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an instructional flight while practicing landings. The flight instructor reported that he became distracted while teaching his student and forgot to ensure that the landing gear was extended before landing. He stated that the landing gear warning horn was sounding before touchdown, but he did not realize that the landing gear was not configured until it was too late. Post accident inspection revealed that several fuselage structural components were damaged during the gear-up landing. The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to ensure the landing gear was extended prior to landing.

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA026

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 2015 N593ND University Of North Dakota 0 Coolidge Municipal Airport (P08), Coolidge, Arizona sub
Gear-up landing