Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N586ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287514

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2012
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N586ND
MSN: 4496281
Total airframe hrs:1148 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student and the instructor pilot were conducting a night local training flight. Upon return from the practice area, with the student at the controls, the airplane entered a right downwind for a full stop landing. The landing gear was confirmed down and locked verbally by the student and instructor. The final approach was uneventful, but the touchdown point was long, and the airspeed was fast. Because of the extra speed on landing, the instructor elected to continue to the next runway exit beyond the one he planned to use. The student had initially applied the brakes evenly for the planned runway exit, but the instructor told him to continue to the next exit and to release the brakes to continue without stopping on the active runway. As the student released the brakes, the airplane began to yaw abruptly to the right. The student said that he was not applying any right brake pressure and that the instructor was not on the brakes. Both the instructor and the student added left rudder and left brake pressure in an attempt to maintain directional control and to keep the airplane on the runway. They said that they did not have enough control authority to keep the airplane on the runway. The airplane continued to the right, turned into the grass, and the left main gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane's flight controls, landing gear system, and brake system did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunction or preaccident abnormalities. A review of maintenance activity on the airplane revealed two work orders related to the brake system. On November 28, 2011, both brake discs and linings were replaced. On December 13, 2011, the airplane was inspected because the right brake was reportedely sticking intermittently during takeoff roll and taxi. The student and instructor did not state that there was any crosswind while landing. The reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion. The reason for the loss of directional control could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA516

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA516
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: