Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N730FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288217

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2010
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Orlando Flight Academy
Registration: N730FT
MSN: 44-7995190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastman, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Destination airport:Eastman-Heart of Georgia Regional Airport, GA (KEZM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that the fuel tanks were approximately full prior to the instructional cross-country flight. During the descent, the left engine and then the right engine lost total engine power. The CFI assumed control of the airplane and initiated an engine restart, which was unsuccessful. The airplane struck several trees and came to rest inverted. According to the airplane's pilot operating handbook, in order to begin restoring power, the fuel selector must be in the "ON" position. Examination of the wreckage indicated that the fuel selector valves were in the "OFF" positions; further, no malfunctions or anomalies were found to prevent the engines from operating normally. According to both pilots, neither could recall turning the fuel selector valves to the "OFF" positions. In a written statement provided by the flight school's assistant chief flight instructor, a rear seat passenger would be able to inadvertently retard both fuel selector valves to the "OFF" position. Although it is probable that the inadvertent retarding of the selector valves caused the initial engine failures, there was no evidence to indicate that the engines could not have been restarted had the air start or the engine securing procedure checklists been accomplished and the fuel selector valves been placed in the "ON" position.

Probable Cause: Both pilots' failure to use emergency checklist procedures for restarting the engine after the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA410

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: