Loss of control Accident Maule M-7-260 N3188L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288247

Date:Monday 2 August 2010
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3188L
MSN: 26021C
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-V4A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Onset, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Destination airport:Onset, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing the float-equipped airplane in a canal where aircraft were prohibited from landing, he was directed by law enforcement personnel to depart in a northwest direction. The pilot subsequently performed a normal takeoff, and after becoming airborne he banked the airplane to the right and continued to climb in a nose-high attitude. The nose then dropped and the airplane impacted the water. After noticing a puncture hole in the right float, the pilot ascertained that the airplane must have struck an obstacle in the water during the takeoff. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector did not reveal damage consistent with an obstacle impact. Detailed maps of the canal did not reveal any exposed rocks along the takeoff path and the nearest obstacle would have been 4 feet below the water line. The FAA inspector also viewed a video of the accident flight, which showed the airplane taking off in a level attitude, then commencing a shallow bank right-hand turn. Initially the airplane climbed, but as the angle of bank increased, the nose pointed down to below the horizon and then descended until impact. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA393

Location