ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288805
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-OCT-2011 |
Time: | 22:00 LT |
Type: | Learjet 60 |
Owner/operator: | Mercer Air LLC |
Registration: | N64MG |
MSN: | 224 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lafayette, Indiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF) |
Destination airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was taxiing from the ramp area with the taxi lights on. He said that the edge of the ramp was not marked, and before he could complete a turn, the nosewheel departed the pavement. He attempted to taxi across the grass area to the parallel taxiway about 50 feet from the ramp. However, the airplane struck a drainage ditch located between the ramp and the taxiway, which caused substantial damage to the delta fins on the underside of the aft fuselage. The pilot said that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. He said that the ramp was poorly illuminated and the high overcast clouds combined to create "very dark" lighting conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to taxi the airplane across an unpaved area after the nosewheel inadvertently departed the ramp pavement.
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA017
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location