Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N3020M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288908

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Washington Int'l Flight Academy, LLC
Registration: N3020M
MSN: 44-7995220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxiing to the active runway for takeoff when the windshield became foggy and he missed the left turn to the runway. The airplane exited the taxiway onto a grassy area, the pilot then turned left, and the airplane slid down a hill. The airplane's right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue taxiing with restricted windshield visibility.

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA486

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA486
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2017 N3020M Private 0 Gaithersburg, MD sub
Gear collapse