Accident Cessna 182S N314FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289102

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Phds Inc
Registration: N314FR
MSN: 18280260
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meeker Airport, CO (KEEO)
Destination airport:Meeker Airport, CO (KEEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed on a local sightseeing flight. He said that about 5 miles south of the airport at 1,000 feet above ground level, the airplane encountered a strong downdraft and began to descend. The airplane collided with the tops of several trees before the pilot could arrest the descent. The pilot was able to regain control of the airplane and returned to the departure airport without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into a downdraft, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA492
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA492

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 2001 N314FR Private 0 Corolla, NC sub
21 March 2023 N314FR Hawkeye Helicopter LLC 1 Alcova, WY w/o
Oil and gas

Location