ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289606
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 14:10 LT |
Type: | Cessna 182N |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N491CC |
MSN: | 18260654 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Paradis, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | AMA, LA (LS40) |
Destination airport: | New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying over a bayou canal when a large bird contacted the leading edge of the right wing. He stated he immediately felt a vibration in the control yoke, and had to apply left aileron and left rudder to keep the airplane from rolling to the right. The pilot assessed the aircraft's control capability and decided to return to his departure airport. As he approached the airport, the pilot extended 10 degrees of flaps and slowed the airspeed to 120 mph, still applying left aileron and rudder. While on final approach, as the airspeed reached 90 to 100 mph, the right wing dropped and the airplane rolled between 45 and 90 degrees to the right. The pilot added full power, retracted the flaps, and applied full left aileron and left rudder. The airplane descended to an altitude of 100 feet before the pilot was able to level the wings and begin a climb. The pilot decided to land at the larger nearby airport so that he would have a longer runway and could land at a higher than normal airspeed. The pilot landed the airplane without further incident. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the leading edge of the right wing.
Probable Cause: The collision with a bird which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB CEN14CA095
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location