ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289609
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 17:00 LT |
Type: | Cessna 182H |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1833X |
MSN: | 18255933 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Littleton, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Littleton, NC |
Destination airport: | Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a cross-country flight, the engine sputtered twice and the pilot performed an uneventful precautionary landing, in a field about 20 miles away from his intended destination. The pilot then secured ground transportation and obtained more fuel for the airplane. During the subsequent takeoff from the "L-shaped" field, the airplane drifted right and struck a culvert on the right boundary of the field. The pilot continued the takeoff and landed at his intended destination. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the nosegear, lower fuselage, and firewall. The pilot also reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA082
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location