ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289610
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 15:45 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172S |
Owner/operator: | Paragon Flight Training Co. |
Registration: | N17223 |
MSN: | 172S10635 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Miami, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY) |
Destination airport: | Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane was approaching the runway with 20-degrees flaps. Winds reported about that time were 50 degrees from the right at 9, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot crabbed the airplane into the wind until about 50 feet above the runway, when he straightened the nose with left rudder and right aileron. The pilot then felt a gust of wind under the right wing, and corrected to maintain wings level. The right main landing gear touched down first, followed by a nose landing gear collapse with damage to the engine firewall. The pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during a gusty, crosswind landing.
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA078
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location