Accident Aviat A-1C-200 N41WY, 24 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289611

Date:24-DEC-2013
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: N41WY
MSN: 3121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laural, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laural, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:Laural, MT (6S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff with a gusting crosswind, he was surprised by the door popping open as the right wing lifted up. He attempted to level the wings but was unsuccessful. The left wing tip touched the grass beside the runway, the airplane pivoted around and the right landing gear collapsed as it made contact with the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing and to the fuselage.

The pilot reported no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with a gusting crosswind, which resulted in the collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction when the door popped open.

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA076

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location