Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M N80238, 23 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289612

Date:23-DEC-2013
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80238
MSN: 17266466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator stated that the student pilot had amassed over 40 flight hours and was performing a local area practice flight. During landing, the airplane touched down hard and bounced several times down the runway surface. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the firewall. The operator reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA074

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location