ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289856
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 30 July 2013 |
Time: | 10:43 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain College |
Registration: | N5367Y |
MSN: | 4496175 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3305 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Billings, Montana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
Destination airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and commercial pilot reported that they were conducting a training flight and that, after performing numerous maneuvers in the local practice area, they returned to the airport to perform practice landings in various simulated situations. After an uneventful takeoff and landing, they set up for a practice short-field landing. Following the landing flare, the airplane touched down on the runway surface, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The propellers contacted the runway, and the airplane skidded, which resulted in damage to the wing spar. Examinations revealed that the left main landing gear was fractured through the lower end of the strut tube, which was bent. The fracture surfaces of the strut tube and fork were consistent with an overstress event. Given the damage to the airplane, it is likely that the left main landing gear collapsed due to a hard landing and/or an excessive side load during the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilots' inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the left main landing gear.
Sources:
NTSB WPR13LA349
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | WPR13LA349 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |