Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N436PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289914

Date:Friday 5 July 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Bird Acquisition LLC
Registration: N436PA
MSN: 4496079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a multi-engine check ride, the check pilot (examiner) simulated an engine failure. When the throttle was retarded, the landing gear unsafe warning horn came on and it sounded throughout the remainder of the flight. The pilot performed a simulated single engine approach and decided to delay extending the landing gear until the airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern. While turning to the base leg, he was distracted by calls from other traffic and failed to extend the landing gear. The examiner also reported concentrating her attention on the other traffic. The airplane touched down with the gear up and it slid about 1,400 feet before coming to a stop. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's and the flight examiner's distracted attention.

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA316

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: