Bird strike Accident Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole N8390K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290044

Date:Saturday 11 May 2013
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole
Owner/operator:424 Aviation Inc
Registration: N8390K
MSN: 44-8107061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loxahatchee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Indiantown, FL (X58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while at an altitude of 1,700 feet mean sea level, a large bird struck the right horizontal stabilizer, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot declared an emergency, diverted, and landed the airplane without further incident.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA240

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: