Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub N924JS, 19 Apr 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290096

Date:19-APR-2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N924JS
MSN: CC11-00253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon touchdown in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, his application of right rudder control was too aggressive and the airplane ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, aileron, and elevator. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA202

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 Dec 2013 N924JS 0 Roberts, Montana sub

Location