Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow ZS-FYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290804

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2022
Time:c. 10:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Cape Town Flight Training Centre
Registration: ZS-FYY
MSN: 28R-35203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Winelands Airport (FAWN) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cape Winelands Airport (FAWN)
Destination airport:Cape Winelands Airport (FAWN)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that they started the training with a vectored Instrument Landing System (ILS), Go-Around from Decision Height, and a visual reference flight (VRF) flight to Cape Winelands Airport (FAWN).
From there they went to the GFA (D69) for upper air work focusing on stall and simulated forced landings. On returning to FAWN, they did circuit emergencies which included flapless approaches, glide approaches, and shortfield landings. All the landings before the serious incident were good and the SP performed all the required circuit checks, including final checks which included confirming gear down with three greens.
During the first short-field landing attempt, the SP flew an unstable approach, that resulted in a go-around initiated by instructor. During the go-around, after take-off checks were done correctly but when levelling off at circuit altitude, the SP forgot to set circuit power during downwind which resulted into high airspeed for gear and flap extension. The rest of the downwind checks were done as normal.
During final approach the instructor was focusing on the SP’s performance as he did not want to get into same situation as during the last approach. During short field landings, an approach speed of 85 knots (kts) was flown on the back of the drag curve with a high-power setting which does not activate the gear retraction warning until the throttle is closed. The throttle was closed during the round out which was too late for them to initiate a go around. They missed final approach checks and that led to landing with the undercarriage still retracted.

Probable Cause
The FI and the SP omitted to lower the landing gear during the downwind checks and, again, during the final approach checks, which resulted in the aircraft landing with the undercarriage retracted. The aircraft skidded on its belly, which got damaged together with the propellers.
Contributing Factor(s)
• Failure to complete the landing checklist.
• FI did not monitor the SP during the critical phase of flight (landing).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=253012
SA CAA
http://www.rodbearden.com/South%20Africa%202018/Miscellaneous/Piper%20PA-28R-200%20Arrow%20ZS-FYY%20Cape%20Town%20Flight%20Training%20Centre%202.JPG (photo)