Accident Aviat A-1A N153C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292337

Date:Sunday 14 May 2006
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A
Owner/operator:Husky Air LLC
Registration: N153C
MSN: 1415
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off on the wrong runway. After flying around the airport for about 30 minutes, he was given clearance to land. He landed on the wrong runway. Tower personnel noticed the airplane making "doughnuts" (taxiing in circles). Sheriff's deputies found the pilot was found wandering around the tarmac. They said he appeared to be intoxicated. He was transported by ambulance to a nearby hospital. A sheriff's deputy who interviewed the pilot said his eyes were "red, watery, and bloodshot." He also detected a "strong odor of alcohol on his breath." The pilot said he did not start drinking until after he had landed. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage. The pilot said it was dark when he landed, and he was "taxiing too fast, over controlling, and not watching where he was going." Outside and near the hangar, a displaced refuse dumpster bore scratches and paint transfer marks similar in color as that of the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while taxiing from landing, resulting in a collision with a refuse dumpster. A contributing factor was his physical impairment by alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA078