ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292396
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 April 2006 |
Time: | 07:40 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Dvg Holdings Incorperated |
Registration: | N449PA |
MSN: | 4496185 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Phoenix, Arizona -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
Destination airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway during landing and collided with an airport sign. The flight instructor (CFI) and the private pilot were inbound on an instrument approach while simulating a right engine failure. Before reaching the missed approach point, the CFI instructed the student to continue the approach visually. About 20 feet from the touchdown point, he gave the student control of both throttles and pulled them to idle. The sink rate was excessive and the airplane bounced into the air. The student added power to execute a go-around procedure but the right engine did not respond. The airplane was below its one engine inoperative minimum controllable airspeed and it yawed suddenly to the right. The CFI took the controls from the student and reduced the throttle on the left engine to regain control of the airplane. The airplane touched down off the runway and hit an airport sign on an adjacent taxiway, which caused the airplane's nose gear to collapse. The airplane skidded to a halt on the airport ramp. A maintenance technician secured the airplane after the accident and noticed that the left fuel selector was in the on position and the right fuel selector was in the off position. Examination of the airplane revealed that there was no fuel in the right fuel line, carburetor, or fuel pump. Maintenance personnel turned the right engine fuel selector valve to the on position. One of them started the engine without difficulty, and they observed no anomalies while they ran the engine.
Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to maintain Vmc and directional control during a go-around. Also causal was an inoperative engine caused by flight instructor's failure to ensure that the fuel system was correctly configured for two engine operation by moving the shutoff valve for the right engine from the "off" to the "on" position. An additional cause was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA152
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |