Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GTSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292623

Date:Saturday 8 October 2022
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GTSD
MSN: 407
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 291
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Transat flight TS697, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport, Greece.
On take-off roll passing 100 knots, the aircraft hit a flock of birds. The flight crew noticed, shortly after, excessive vibration on #2 engine and took the decision to return to LGAV where it landed without further incident, 37 minutes after takeoff. After inspection, maintenance found damage to both engines due to birds passing through engines' core.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/100063528673918/posts/pfbid02hhvzqXZ1eCyH32btxRHXMUwudFcmM8uHVfTXb2XHdroMeZeTy3qnT9UcYVRS8fVVl/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gtsd#2dc398f5
TSB A22F0320