Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N291ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293094

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N291ND
MSN: 446022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fertile, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Fertile, MN (D14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted during an instructional flight. The flight instructor reported that they were working on single-engine approaches and landings when the accident occurred. The flight instructor stated that a "midfield check was done and said, but was not verified." The flight instructor reported that "since we had heard the gear warning horn for so long during the airwork, I no longer noticed anymore." The flight instructor stated that they "did not do our final landing check" and that the airplane landed with "the gear in the up position."

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's failure to extend the landing gear prior to touchdown, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA258

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: