ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293695
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 7 June 2005 |
Time: | 12:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Skypark Inc. |
Registration: | N2148F |
MSN: | 44-7995157 |
Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wadsworth, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Wadsworth, OH (15G) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was attempting a short-field takeoff on a 2,360-foot-long, asphalt runway. As the student pilot began the takeoff roll, the flight instructor reduced the right engine throttle to simulate an engine failure. The student pilot reduced the left engine throttle, and began braking. The flight instructor then instructed the student pilot to resume the takeoff. The flight instructor stated that the airplane accelerated normally to a rotation speed of about 63 knots. The student pilot indicated that the airplane was not lifting off, and the flight instructor elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane was about halfway down the runway, when the flight instructor retarded the throttle, propeller, and mixture controls, and began braking. He then realized the engines were still producing power. The flight instructor further stated that by the time he again reached for the engine controls, it was too late to stop. The airplane departed the end of the runway, rolled through a ditch, and came to rest in a field. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. Nor did the flight instructor report any.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to verify that the engine controls were completely retarded during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun.
Sources:
NTSB NYC05LA092
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |