Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N21427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294046

Date:Sunday 6 March 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Delta Connection Academy
Registration: N21427
MSN: 44-7995050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Destination airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI stated they were conducting instrument approaches and landings at Opa Locka Airport. During a takeoff, he gave his student the indication of a simulated engine failure, the student then retarded the throttles and initiated a descent to land. While on descent, the CFI and dual student noticed a higher than normal descent rate and both corrected by adding back pressure on the control column and adding engine power. After touchdown the instructor heard an abnormal noise and decided to taxi to the ramp. Once the airplane was secure, the CFI conducted an inspection and found damage to the fuselage and terminated the flight. The pilots stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The dual student's improper descent rate during a simulated engine failure and simulated forced landing and the CFI's inadequate remedial action which resulted in a hard landing.

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA072

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: