ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294521
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 10 September 2004 |
Time: | 17:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N268DA |
MSN: | 4496135 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Miami, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
Destination airport: | Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, when he lowered the landing gear during his approach he verified that he had three green lights and the nose gear was visible in the mirror, and the red gear unsafe warning light was off. When he turned onto final approach and lined up with the runway he again checked and found that he had three green lights and verified the nose gear was visible in the mirror. He said he touched down on runway 9R and began the rollout. After about five seconds, he applied brakes to make the first turn off. Immediately after applying the brakes he said the landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid down the runway veered to the right and came to a stop just off the side of the runway, damaging the right outboard wing, the under carriage and propeller. Examination of the airplane found the flaps extended about 10 degrees and the gear handle not fully down in its detent. The airplane was moved to a maintenance facility on the airport and the gear was actuated seven times. Each time the landing gear functioned normally, there was no damage noted to the gear locks or the squat switch.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the after landing check list, which resulted in his inadvertent gear retraction during landing roll.
Sources:
NTSB ATL04CA192
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |