Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N971PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294979

Date:Thursday 20 November 2003
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Dgv Holdings
Registration: N971PA
MSN: 4496031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off of the runway after the left engine lost power during the takeoff roll. The purpose of the flight was an intermediate stage-check for the student, prior to his multi-engine checkride. The preflight and run-up were uneventful. Approximately 5 seconds after the takeoff roll commenced, the left engine lost power and the airplane veered to the left. The CFI assumed control of the airplane, closing both throttles. The airplane continued turning to the left and the airplane departed the runway surface. The right main gear collapsed and the right engine impacted the ground and stopped. The left engine was idling after the airplane came to a stop. The left engine was test-run following the accident; no mechanical malfunctions were noted.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and delayed remedial action, which resulted in a loss of directional control. The reason for the partial power loss in the left engine was not determined.

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA049

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: