Accident Maule M-7-235 N5657A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295210

Date:Thursday 18 September 2003
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5657A
MSN: 4013C
Total airframe hrs:3570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff from an off-airport site in his tailwheel airplane. He indicated he inadvertently left the fuel selector on a nearly empty fuel tank. Shortly after liftoff, the engine sputtered, and lost all power. The airplane subsequently descended into trees and received structural damage to the wings and lift struts. In his NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report, in the section: Recommendation (How Could This Accident Have Been Prevented?), the pilot wrote, "Land and takeoff with fuel selector set on BOTH tanks."

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper placement of the fuel selector to a nearly empty fuel tank prior to takeoff, resulting in a loss of engine power, and an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA119