Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295271

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2022
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turbiv, Vinnytsia Raion, Vinnytsia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
In the evening of 12 October 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Vinnytsia Oblast piloted by Vadym Oleksandrovych Voroshylov, callsign "Karaya" of the crashed into a field in the vicinity of the town of Turbiv, Vinnytsia Raion, Vinnytsia Oblast. Voroshylov was able to eject, suffering only minor injuries as a result. While there were no injuries to civilians on the ground, several houses and power lines suffered damage as a result of the accident with aircraft wreckage spread across a field as well as embedded into residential dwellings.

According to Ukrainian sources, the MiG-29 fighter jet had been severely damaged in flight while attempting to intercept a Russian Geran-2 loitering munition. This damage is further evidenced by the presence of a long debris trail behind the aircraft as it lost control. Ukrainian sources further claim that Voroshylov was able to shoot d own 5 Geran-2 drones before being downed. However, this claim is almost impossible to corroborate.

It is likely that Voroshylov returned to his former posting at the 204th Tactical Aviation Brigade. As a result of his actions, Voroshylov was awarded the title of Hero of Ukraine (Order of the Gold Star). The callsign "Karaya" used by Voroshylov is in reference to the callsign "Karaya 1" used by the World War II German Luftwaffe pilot Erich Alfred Hartmann, a fighter ace who served in the famous Jagdgeschwader 52 air wing. The word Karaya itself is a reference to the German song "Karaya - Exotic Tale" sung by cabaret musician Mimi Thoma, one of only a few records owned by the German fighter wing to survive the harsh conditions of the Eastern Front. Thoma would fade in popularity after the ousting of the Nazi regime by the victorious Allied powers, while Hartmann would be tried for war crimes, spending time imprisoned in the Soviet Union, before later returning to the West German Luftwaffe.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0y8v1cSBT8pxVBHerDuttjuQdfPSka8isFpmmhjowdSA6UpBUgvHUmPqkCUrHJJUKl&id=100071807121016
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/ukrainian-claims-mig-29-pilot-downed-five-drones-before-ejecting
https://twitter.com/Ukraine_AF/status/1580295418482950144
https://www.pravda.com.ua/eng/news/2022/10/12/7371700/
https://censor.net/en/news/3385675/pilot_with_call_sign_karaya_who_took_malfunctioning_plane_from_vinnytsia_was_awarded_title_of_hero_of

Media:

ПІЛОТ, ЯКИЙ ЗБИВ П’ЯТЬ "ШАХІДІВ" ТА ДВІ КРИЛАТІ РАКЕТИ, КАТАПУЛЬТУВАВСЯ НА ВІННИЧЧИНІ --------------------------- 12...

Publicada por Командування Повітряних Сил ЗСУ / Air Force Command of UA Armed Forces en Miércoles, 12 de octubre de 2022