Accident Agusta A109E N143CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295285

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2003
Time:18:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E
Owner/operator:North Central Texas Services, Inc.
Registration: N143CF
MSN: 11142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dallas, TX
Destination airport:Crowley, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During departure from a rooftop helipad, the pilot reported the helicopter sustained a loss of engine power and he aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, a main landing gear struck a safety fence, the main rotor blades contacted the helipad, the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on the helipad. According to the pilot and medical crew, the engine start-up and before takeoff checks were normal. While in a 3 to 4-foot hover above the helipad, the pilot verified the engine and systems prior to departure. As the helicopter transitioned over the edge of the rooftop, the engine warning horn sounded and warning and caution lights illuminated. The medical crew reported the engine and rotor noise suddenly decreased, and noticed a slight drop in altitude. After the helicopter came to rest, the engines were still running at an unknown power level, and the pilot and medical crew shutdown the engines. No anomalies were noted during the functional tests and examinations of the engines and helicopter systems. The reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the failure to maintain clearance with the safety fence during the aborted takeoff, which resulted in a dynamic rollover of the helicopter.

Sources:

NTSB FTW03FA211

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months