Accident Cessna 152 N68281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295372

Date:Sunday 17 August 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation Inc
Registration: N68281
MSN: 15282227
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Destination airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said his airspeed was a little faster than he would normally use as the aircraft touched down on its main landing gear and bounced. On the second contact with the runway he applied back pressure on the yoke and it bounced again, about 12 feet high. Prior to the third bounce, the pilot again applied back pressure on the control yoke causing it to bounce high again. As the airplane was now going too slow, the pilot felt that adding power would only make the problem worse. The airplane contacted the runway the fourth time with all three landing gear, causing the nose gear to buckle, impacting the firewall. The aircraft came to rest on its nose and left wing with the tail projecting 45 degrees into the air. The pilot reported that no power was added for recovery in spite of his prior instruction and practice in hard landing recovery. Post-accident examination of the aircraft revealed damage to the firewall and left wing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the improper recovery from the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 2014 CP-2764 Fénix 0 Santa Cruz-Pirai Airport sub