Accident Aviat A-1B N233HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295392

Date:Monday 11 August 2003
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Blue Lakes Inc.
Registration: N233HY
MSN: 2233
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that on final approach he noticed a dust devil approximately one-half to three-quarters of the way down the runway. After landing and during the rollout the left wing rose, followed by the tail being lifted, resulting in the aircraft flipping over and coming to rest in an inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA167