Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N3060K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295803

Date:Friday 30 May 2003
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Airline Transport Professionals Corporation Of Usa
Registration: N3060K
MSN: 44-7995210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees and rising terrain while on an instrument flight plan and in communication with Air Traffic Control (ATC). The instrument rated certified flight instructor (CFII) and pilot under instruction executed the Livermore One standard instrument departure (SID) and were initially cleared to 4,000 feet when they were given a takeoff clearance. After being switched to departure frequency, the CFII called departure control but did not receive a response. A short time later the departure controller issued a clearance to another aircraft to maintain 2,000 feet and a heading of 010 degrees. The CFII acknowledged this clearance with his airplane's abbreviated call sign and complied with the instructions. The ATC controller did not detect the incorrect read back. The airplane was in instrument meteorological conditions and below the radar acquisition altitude. The CFII saw terrain and trees at wing level directly ahead through breaks in the clouds, took control of the airplane, and made a hard climbing right turn. The CFII then reported to ATC that they had a collision with terrain and were climbing to 3,000 feet. The ATC controller responded and cleared them to 5,000 feet, then further cleared the flight to another airport where a successful landing was accomplished. The left wing leading edge, left aileron and left engine nacelle sustained substantial impact damage. Audition of the recorded air/ground communications tapes disclosed that the pilot of N3060K exclusively used the abbreviated call sign of 60K when communicating with ATC and the ATC controller's annunciation of call signs were often abbreviated, spoken quickly, and difficult to understand.

Probable Cause: the pilots acceptance of a clearance meant for another aircraft. Contributing to the accident was the failure of departure controller to detect the pilot's incorrect read back and the controllers improper radio technique, which increased the chances of call sign confusion.

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA172

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: