Accident Agusta A109E N7YL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295882

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E
Owner/operator:Cj Systems
Registration: N7YL
MSN: 11502
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harbor Creek, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Harbor Creek, PA (NONE)
Destination airport:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI/KERI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his preflight inspection of the helicopter, the pilot placed a flashlight on the tailboom strake. The pilot's attention was diverted by a mechanic and he failed to remove the flashlight prior to departure. After takeoff, the helicopter experienced a vibration and the pilot performed a precautionary landing to a field. A subsequent inspection of the helicopter revealed the flashlight had damaged the main rotor and tail rotor blades.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight inspection, during which he failed to remove a flashlight from the tailboom strake. A factor was the pilot's attention be diverted by a mechanic during the preflight inspection.

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA110

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2005 N7YL Lifestar 1 Smethport, PA w/o