Incident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XE803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29590

Date:Monday 17 July 1961
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:2 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XE803
MSN: 916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 17/7/1961 in a flying accident at RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire. No reported casualties

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
3. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm