ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296173
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 26 February 2003 |
Time: | 11:05 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Sabrina Beacham |
Registration: | N711AV |
MSN: | 44-7995215 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Blue Bell, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA (KLOM) |
Destination airport: | Blue Bell, PA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was departing a 3,700-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot stated he applied power to both engines and approximately 300 feet down the runway, he experienced an "aggressive" yaw to the right. He attempted to correct with left rudder, and then retarded the throttles. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted a snowbank. A witness reported he observed the airplane as it was departing the right side of the runway and noticed that the right propeller appeared to be revolving at a much slower rate then the left propeller. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA056
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 2020 |
N711AV |
AA Aero Inc |
0 |
Essex County Airport (CDW/KCDW), Caldwell, NJ |
 |
unk |