ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296451
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 8 November 2002 |
Time: | 10:35 LT |
Type: | Agusta A109E |
Owner/operator: | North Central Texas Services, Inc. |
Registration: | N142CF |
MSN: | 11141 |
Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fort Worth, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (TE30) |
Destination airport: | Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing on the helipad, the pilot reduced the throttles to flight idle. The pilot was then going to demonstrate to the flight crew how the helicopter could taxi and perform a running takeoff. The pilot initiated the takeoff roll, added collective, and realized the engines were not at 100 percent power. Subsequently, the helicopter became airborne, departed the heliport and came to rest on the roof of a lower level parking garage. In an interview, the pilot reported that "he attempted a rolling take-off...with an incorrect power setting (selection switch) which resulted in an emergency landing on the roof of an adjacent automobile parking garage due to insufficient engine power to maintain flight." The pilot had accumulated approximately 6,500 total helicopter flight hours, with 3,100 flight hours as a flight instructor in helicopters, and 25 total hours in the same make and model as the accident helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted running takeoff with the power controls in the improper position.
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA038
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft