Accident Aviat A-1A N29HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297600

Date:Monday 11 February 2002
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29HU
MSN: 1381
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he intentionally landed the airplane slightly right of centerline to avoid a strip of ice on the runway. When the airplane touched down, it started to veer to the right. The pilot corrected by applying left rudder, but "action was not normal." He said his "left foot did not feel positioned right." He then adjusted the positioning of his foot on the rudder pedal. At this point the aircraft was getting close to the east side of the runway, and he corrected back towards the centerline. The right elevator struck a snow bank, and the airplane veered sharply to the right, hit the snow bank and nosed down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a collision with a snow bank. Contributing factors were the icy runway and the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 2021 N29HU Carper Flight Service, LLC 0 Ogden, Utah sub
Runway excursion