Accident English Electric Canberra R5203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29880

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra
Owner/operator:5 Sqn Rhodesia AF
Registration: R5203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Musengedzi -   Mozambique
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Sarum, Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
3 October 1979 Canberra B2 R5203 of 5 Squadron Rhodesian Air Folrce operating over Mozambique crashed. Hit by ground fire (Shot down by FRELIMO troops) and both crew killed
Crew:
Flt Lt K. L.Pienke KIA
Flt Lt J.J. Strydom (KIA)

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 53
http://rhodesianforces.org/RAFRollofHonour.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024161347/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Zimbabwe_Rhodesia.htm