ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298870
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 11 June 2000 |
Time: | 21:04 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Aspen Flying Club |
Registration: | N838PC |
MSN: | 18267330 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | ENGLEWOOD, Colorado -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | (KAPA) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: Failure of the instructor pilot-in-command and the pilot receiving instruction to maintain directional control. Factors were the pilot receiving instruction allowing the airplane to approach low and slow, and failure of the instructor to maintain adequate supervision of the flight.
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA108
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |