Accident Mooney M20K N1154K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298937

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2000
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Surreal Visions Ltd
Registration: N1154K
MSN: 25-0634
Total airframe hrs:1611 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 360 GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRT BARRINGTON, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ALBANY , NY (KALB)
Destination airport:(KGBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane entered the traffic pattern for landing on the elevated runway. The runway had a displaced threshold due to tall trees at the approach end. Witnesses described the airplane's 'acrobatic' flight path as it flew back and forth through the extended runway centerline, weaved through the trees, and descended below the runway. The airplane pitched up, climbed over the leading edge of the runway, and struck the tail prior to the threshold bar. The airplane bounced, departed the runway to the left, and over flew an airplane parked at the hold-short line for the active runway. The airplane continued to the left of the landing runway and came to rest in wetlands approximately 400 feet beyond, and 1,140 left of the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported he experienced both full engine power and then a power loss during the aborted landing. There was no fuel spillage at the scene. A detailed examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies. The left fuel tank contained 32 gallons of fuel, and the right fuel tank contained 1 gallon. Each tank has a 39-gallon capacity, of which 1.5 gallons is unusable. The fuel selector was on the right tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go around and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Factors in the accident were the pilot's s failure to maintain the proper glide path and to reach the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA047