Accident Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole N8303P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298940

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2000
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N8303P
MSN: 44-8107031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ENGLEWOOD, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, while practicing an engine out approach to land, the student pilot failed to lower the landing gear. The tower asked the pilot to 'verify gear down' and the flight instructor initiated a go-around on short final. The aircraft settled and landed with the landing gear retracted on the grass beside the runway causing damage to the propellers and underside of the aircraft hull. The flight instructor said the engines failed to respond; however, an examination of the engines by an FAA airworthiness inspector produced no evidence of preimpact malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: In-flight planning and decision by the flight instructor by allowing the student to fly into a hazardous situation. Factors were the flight instructor delaying extending the landing gear and delaying a go-around.

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA097

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: