Incident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-CJTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299011

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CJTA
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rufforth Airfield, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rufforth Airfield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Rufforth Airfield, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-CJTA: Substantially damaged 31 August 2022 in a bird strike and then a heavy landing at Rufforth Airfield, North Yorkshire.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The aircraft suffered a suspected bird strike during takeoff which resulted in a loss of control, a tail strike and then a heavy landing on the nose wheel. The aircraft suffered substantial damage".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cjta
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9184023 [photo]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Rufforth#Post_war

Media:

G-GJTA G-CJTA AutoGyro Europe MTO at Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire, 26 May 2018