ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299243
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-MAR-2000 |
Time: | 08:40 LT |
Type: | Learjet 60 |
Owner/operator: | Bombardier Aerospace Corp |
Registration: | N240FX |
MSN: | 167 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | JACKSON, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | PROVO , UT (KPVU) |
Destination airport: | (KJAC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed Provo, Utah, with its thrust reversers mechanically pinned in forward thrust. The ILS approach to runway 18 (6,299 x 150 feet, contaminated with ice, and -.611% gradient) at Jackson Hole Airport was performed with a 6.5 knot tailwind. During the landing roll, the captain used the emergency braking system, which deactivated the anti-skid protection. At mid-field, the airplane slid left, then slid right, and then left back to the runway centerline where the captain said he continued braking. The airplane continued beyond the end of the runway for 160 feet into snow approximately 2 feet deep. The manufacturer's Airplane Flight Manual indicates that when emergency braking is utilized, the anti-skid protection is deactivated. The CVR recorded a 'high pitch' sound at 0839:44, which was the high-pressure air of the emergency braking system being activated. The Airplane Flight Manual also limits landing on contaminated runways to the following: A. Winds must be zero or a headwind of less than 30 knots (i.e. no tailwind); B. The runway gradient must be between -1% and 2.2%; and C. The anti-skid system must be operational.
Probable Cause: The pilot not following the airplane manufacturer's recommended landing procedures for a contaminated runway by landing with a tailwind. Factors were the pilot's inadvertent deactivation of the anti-skid protection, the ice contaminated runway, and the snow covered terrain beyond the runway.
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA057
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location