Incident Sherwood Scout G-CLAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299455

Date:Monday 8 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Sherwood Scout
Owner/operator:Tarnhelm Ltd
Registration: G-CLAK
MSN: TLAC-2-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Membury Airfield, Lambourn, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Membury Airfield, Lambourn, Berkshire
Destination airport:Membury Airfield, Lambourn, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sherwood Scout G-CLAK: Substantially damaged 8 August 2022 in a 'hard' landing at Membury Airfield, Lambourn, Berkshire.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The aircraft suffered a hard landing which resulted in the nose landing gear collapsing and damage to the right main landing gear and propeller."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.g-tlac.com/sherwood-scout/
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/116332/G-A2-001 [photo]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Membury#Current_use

Media:

G-CLAK G-CLAK