Accident Cessna 172C C-FCJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299495

Date:Monday 17 October 2022
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCJG
MSN: 17249098
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:35 nm NNW of Athabasca, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athabasca Airport, AB (CYWM)
Destination airport:Athabasca Airport, AB (CYWM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Cessna 172C, C-FCJG, was operating on a pleasure flight from Athabasca (CYWM), AB. While in cruise flight, 35 nm NNE of CYWM, at approximately 1000 feet AGL, the pilot attempted to apply full throttle to initiate a climb. When the throttle was increased, the engine (Teledyne Continental O-300-D) remained at 1500 rpm. Mixture was increased to full rich with no change to rpm and carburetor heat was applied with a slight decrease in rpm. As the pilot was unable to climb to clear local terrain, the pilot elected to conduct a forced approach into a cleared cut block. On final approach the pilot secured the engine and shut off fuel. The aircraft collided with tree stumps and the aircraft received substantial damage. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was wearing the provided lap belt (the aircraft was not equipped with a shoulder harness) and was able to exit the aircraft once it came to rest. The pilot received minor injuries.
The 406 MHz ELT did not activate and was manually activated by the pilot. JRCC received the distress signal. A SAR helicopter was dispatched and retrieved the pilot approximately 2 hours later.

Sources:

https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/83-year-old-pilot-survives-plane-crash-in-northern-alberta-1.6114562
TSB