ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30010
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 2 October 2000 |
Time: | 19:33 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | University of North Dakota |
Registration: | N294ND |
MSN: | 4496029 |
Total airframe hrs: | 598 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rapid City, SD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fairburn, SD (3V0) |
Destination airport: | Rapid City, SD (RAP) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed during an in-flight collision with the terrain following an intentional pitch-up maneuver, approximately at mid-field to an altitude of 1,000 feet above ground level, and subsequent intentional nose-down maneuver which resulted in the collision with the runway. According to an Investigation Report prepared by the Pennington County Sheriff's Office, the pilot's cause of death was, "...blunt force trauma due to an airplane crash with the manner of death as suicide."
Probable Cause: Suicide
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22111&key=1